Monday, May 24, 2010

ABCs of me, and some money stress!

The ABC's of Lauren
I saw this on a blog awhile ago and though it was a cute way to get to know some fellow bloggers. So if you want to copy and paste it with your own answers go for it:)

A) Are you a PC or a Mac? PC although I would like a MAC someday when I am not so poor, but I enjoy my pink laptop.

B) Best show currently on TV: LOVE 24 but it just ended tonight :( So I will go with Biggest Loser, love that show even though it makes me cry every time.

C) Chore you dislike: I hate cleaning the cat litter, thank goodness K does it every day what a good boy! I also hate vacuuming!! Good thing I do the things K does not like and he does the things I do not like.

D) Dogs or Cats? Well I have 2 cats, Frank and Estelle (named after Frank and Estelle Costanza from Seinfeld), but I am hoping to add a dog (George) to the mix, gotta complete the family!

E) Essential "Start the day" items: Hmm, I am not a coffee drinker so I will say either some peanut butter toast or Nesquick with skim milk MMM

F) Favorite Color: for clothes, black for accessories pink (I have a pink cell, ipod, camera and laptop!)

G) Gold or Silver: Silver

H) Height: 5'8

I) Instrument you play: Played clarinet and trumpet for many years

J) Job: 11 years in the grocery store cashier business lol, but going to teachers college in September to change that.

K) Kids? none yet, but I want one, if we had the money we would for sure

L) Living where? Ontario Canada

M) Mom's name: Susette, many people spell it with a Z and she gets mad lol

N) Nickname: Bogie to my whole family, BHBBB to my sister ( you do not want to know what it stands for) L-DUB to friends

O) Overnight hospital stay: stung by a bee and did not know I am deathly allergic, in the hospital for a week!

P: Pet Peeve: Gum chewing with mouth open, people not holding doors

Q) Quote from a movie: "I am a God"
"And now, you are a coat rack" - Buffy the Vampire Slayer

"Are you crying? Are you crying? Roger Hornsby was my manager, and he called me a talking pile of pink shit, and thats when my parents drove all the way from Michigan to see me play the game and did I cry? NO, NO and you want to know why? Because there is no crying in baseball!! No crying in baseball" - A League of their own

"Baseball is hard, if it wasn't hard everyone would do it, it's the hard that makes it great" - A League of their own (FAVE movie of all time)

R) Righty or Lefty? righty

S) Siblings: older sister we were mortal enemies growing up but now we are BFFS

T) TV shows you watch: biggest loser, anything reality, 24, bulging brides, the hills, survivor (ok so these are all reality shows, you get the point)

U) Underwear: oh definitely just started not wearing them to bed lol too much information? my mom was so mad when she found out I wore them to bed I had to promise I wouldn't anymore haha

V) Veggies you like: green beans, corn, green peppers, broccoli, cucumbers, potatoes

W) Ways you flirt: haha I do not flirt with anyone

X) Expiration Dates - do you keep or toss? hmm depends what it is, if it still looks and tastes ok I will keep it for a couple days past the date

Y)Yummy foods you make: home made pasta sauce, meatloaf, cajun chicken, home made chicken fingers

Z) Zoo animal you like: I HATE ZOOS!!! they are mean! in my opinion

Well wasn't that fun? Now you all know a little bit more about me, nothing substantial though ha well maybe I will write some deep post about me someday but for now that will do!

So what is new with me? Well not too much. I did not eat well this week at all, stress seems to be such a bad trigger for me. As you all know I applied for teachers college and got in, which was probably the most exciting thing ever as it is so hard to get in here. So I applied for a student loan (it is called OSAP) here. It gave me my estimate which was perfect and I thought all was well. So then a couple days later I went online to see my status and saw this "You are currently restricted from getting OSAP, call the office to see what you can do about this"........this is when I had a complete panic or anxiety or stress or some sort of attack. If I do not get OSAP, I do not go to school bottom line. School is going to cost about 14000 and I only have about 6000 so no that is not going to get me there. I do not know why I would be restricted, there was a list of reasons and I do not feel like I fit any of them. I have no defaulted on my previous loans or anything so I am really hoping it is just that I was supposed to call them to tell them I am returning to school after being off for a year. Ofcourse this happens on a Friday night so I could not call right away and have to wait until Tuesday because it is a holiday here! UGH, so first thing in the morning I will call. I am so scared because if they tell me I truly cannot get it, I cannot go to school. I do not know what I will do then. I would have a complete breakdown! I WANT to teach, it is what I have wanted to do since I was a kid. I hope it all works out.

ANYWAYS other than that, nothing much new here. Seems to be one crap thing after the other this year, ever since K and I moved to this new city things have not gone well, but I am looking forward to going to school (hopefully) and then moving back to my hometown, I think it is where I belong. So it is just a bad period I guess! I have planned out everything I am going to eat this week which I have never done, so we will see if it works out, I stuck to todays so 1 down and 6 to go! I need to get more creative with my cooking and realize that just because K is not home does not mean I cannot make a nice dinner. I also plan on going to the gym 4 times this week, this is huge people. I have not gone well since ... I do not know I think maybe 2009? I usually do at home workouts but I want to go to the gym so 4 times will be huge, lets see if I can do it! I plan to do 30 mins cardio (15 treadmill, 15 elliptical) and then 30 mins in the pool! So I will keep you all updated if I actually pull this off, this would be the first time in my whole life to go 4 times in one week so it may not sound like much to you guys but it is huge to me! Tomorrow I weigh in at WW I am not expecting a loss. But next week, oh there will be one!!

Happy Tuesday tomorrow all and make sure to watch the Biggest Loser finale!!!!!!!!!!


  1. Hoping your funding comes through. I'm sure it will :) I am in the same boat but in N.S, the loan applications are not available yet...

  2. oh I just had all kinds of nightmares this semester with my financial aid at school. ugh! I bet it's a mistake and they will get it fixed you would know if there was a reason. Keep us updated!

  3. Lauren, Hope your school funding sorts itself out. An excellent decision pursuing something you have had a passion for since childhood. Good to hear you have a plan for being healthy this week. Be sure and put some thought to being more creative with meals if you feel you need to. I have found that I can get bored quick and being creative is a must for me to keep my mind motivated each day. Go gett'em Lauren!

  4. That's so annoying about the funding, keep us updated once you find out what's going on. I bet they'll be able to work it out for you!

    You have an awesome plan for the week, I know you can stick to it and you'll see such fantastic results on the scale that you'll want to do it again next week!!